This privacy policy sets out how I Get Maths Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. I Get Maths Ltd includes ‘I Get Maths’ and ‘I Get Writing’ – thereafter referred to in this policy as ‘we’ or ‘us’.

We are committed to protecting any and all personal information collected in the conduct of our business. This policy communicates to both customers and visitors to our website how we collect, hold, use and disclose information in accordance with this privacy statement. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection legislation.

What we collect

As part of our registration process – whether online or in person – we collect and process the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including phone numbers, email address and postal address
  • The name and date of birth of your child
  • The school your child attends
  • Medical information about your child (where relevant)

Once the booking and payment process is completed, the registration form is destroyed within 14 days.

As part of our booking and Direct Debit payment process we collect and process the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including phone numbers, email address and postal address
  • Your bank detail: account holder name; number and sort code

‘Eazy Collect Services Limited’ – our Direct Debit processing providers, holds this information securely. Their privacy policy can be found at https://www.eazycollect.co.uk/privacy-policy.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To deliver and improve our services
  • To safeguard students
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise website and/or social media pages, according to your interests

Security

We are committed to keeping your information secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose, share, sell or rent any personal information we hold about you, without your consent or are required by law to do so. Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider, we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity. We will require any external service providers used to enter into confidentiality agreements, prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information, for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged.

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold

Protecting personal information is paramount to us. We always consider security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important that the information we maintain and use is accurate, complete and fully updated. Therefore, if at any time your personal details change or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at marc@igetmaths.org as soon as possible. We will promptly update your information and/or correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please address your enquiry to marc@igetmaths.org.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Date of last review: 24 May 2018